A LIST OF ABUSE

Why It’s Difficult For Any Group To Represent All Survivors Of Institutional Abuse

Capture
About 18 months ago The Needle Team set out to catalogue as many institutions and organisations where abuse is alleged or known to have taken place as we could.
We know we’ve only scratched the surface as we are still adding new institutions and we’re restricted to publicly available and well sourced information.
Those we have found are catalogued in Op Greenlight and the interactive ‘Brain’ which attempts to make links, including police operations PIE, and other offenders can be found HERE
Thousands, perhaps tens of thousands, of survivors all with their own voice.
I don’t expect anyone to read the entire list but please just scroll down the list and see how long it is and remember, it’s the tip of the iceberg.

There are 610  Homes, Schools, Institutions or Organisations so far.
118 Cathedral Road, Cardiff
126 Barnards Green Road, Malvern
26th Birkenhead Scout troup, Claughton
369 Romford Road Children’s Home
3rd Gee Gross Scout Group
6th Falmouth Sea Scounts
Abberley Hall School, Worcestershire
Abergele Road Children’s Home
Academy of Dance and Performing Arts
Addlestrop Park School
Adele Road Children’s Home
Ainsty Lodge Home Children’s Home
Albany Trust
Alder House, Manchester
Alderwood Children’s Home, Boothstown, Worsley
Alder Worsley Hall, Derby
Alfreton Grange Arts College, Alfreton
Allen House School, Woking, Surrey
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Amberdale
Angell Road Home, Stockwell, Lambeth
Anti Crime
Apethorpe Reform School, Northamptonshire
Appleton House, Chester
Ardwyn Children’s Home
Argyle Manor, Ealing
Arlene Hall, Llandudno
Ashbank House, York
Ashdene Children’s Home, Southampton
Ashdown House
Ashley House, Worksop
Ashworth Secure Hospital
Athelstone House
Auchmuty High, Glenrothes
Axeholme House
Axwell Park School, Gateshead
Aycliffe Young People’s Center
Badgeworth Court School
Balgores Children’s Home
Balliol School
Balsall Common Primary School
Barlavington Manor
Barnardo’s Sharonmore Project
Barnardo’s Children’s Home
Barnhill School, West Wickham
Barwick House Children’s Home
Bawnmore Home, Newtownabbey, Co Antrim
Bawnmore Home
Bay House School
BBC
Beaconhill Children’s Home
Beal Grammar School
Beeches Children’s Home
Beechfield Children’s Home
Beechley Drive Children’s Home, Cardiff
Beechwood Community House
Belleview
Belmont Abbey
Benedictine Schools
Ampleforth College
Buckfast Abbey Preparatory School
Carlekemp Priory Prep School (Karlkemp)
Downside Abbey School
Ealing Abbey
Fort Augustus Abbey
St Benedict’s School, Ealing
Berrow Wood Approved School
Bersham Hall Children’s Home
Besford Court
Betteshanger
Birkdale High School for boys
Bishop Bell Church of England School
BMA British Medical Association
Booth Hall Childrens Hospital
Bourne Place Boarding School
Bracken House, Bullwell
Bracondale School
Bradfield House School, Welland
Brandhall Primary School
Briars Hey Residential Home
Brick House
Bright Eyes Montessori Nursery
Broadmoor Secure Hospital
Brookfield High
Brookside School
Broome House
Broughton Towers
Bryn Alyn Community (Holdings) Ltd
Bryn Alyn
Bryn Estyn
Bryn Tririon Hall
Cotsbrook Hall, Bryn Alyn Community
Gatewen Hall,  Bryn Alyn Community
Pentre Saeson Children’s Home, Bryn Alyn Community
Bryntirion Hall
Bryn-y-Don Approved School
Buckenham Hall, Suffolk
Buckingham Palace
Buckswood Grange International School
Burnthwaite School
Burscough Priory Science College
Burton More-wood School
Butlers Court School
Butlers Hill Infant School
Cabinet Office
Caldicott Preparatory School
Caludon Castle School
Cambridge House Childrens Home
Campion High School
Care Concern
Carlisle and Lorton Primary School, Carlisle
Carnegie Park Children’s Home
Carr Junior School
Cartref Bontnewydd
Cartrefle Home, nr Broughton
Cartref Melys
Castle Avenue Children’s Home
Castle Hill School
Castle Howard Reform School
Caves Lane Community Home
Celtic Boys’ Club
Chadswell School
Chaigeley School
Chaigley Hall School
CHE Campaign for Homosexual Equality
Chetham School of Music
ChildLine
Chorister School, Durham Cathedral
Claremont High School
Clarendon House Children’s Home, Cardiff
Claydon High
Cleobury Mortimer School
Clerwood Children’s Home
Clickimin Leisure Complex
Clwyd Adoption Council
Clwyd County Council
Clwyd Hall School
Coatbridge College
Coblehaugh, Old Kemnay Road, Inverurie
Cockett Children’s Home
Colet Court
Colwood Adolescent Unit, Haywards Heath
Copleston High School
Coppetts Road Children’s Home
Copthorne Preparatory School
Corstorphine Primary School
Cosham’s Children’s Cottage Homes
Court Lees Approved School, Redhill
Craig-yr-Parcau Children’s Home
Crookham Court Boarding School
Crosslands Children’s Home, Cardiff
Cyntwell High School, Ely
Cyntwell High School
Dalesdown School Sussex
Dame Allen boy’s school
Danesford Community Centre
Dartford West Boys School
Dave Adams House
Dean Grange Prep School
Dean House Children’s Homes
Deerbolt Prison, Durham
De La Salle Boys Home, Rubane House, Kircubbin
Derwent House Residential Assessment Centre
Dewsbury and District Hospital
Dobroyd Castle, Todmorden
Dolphin Square
Dorset Wharf Children’s Home
Douai Abbey Monastic Boarding School, Woolhampton
Downcraig Children’s Home
Do’l Rhyd School
Dragon School
Duke of York Royal Military School, Dover
Dulwich Preparatory School
Duncan Children’s Home
Duncan Hall
Duncroft Approved School for Girls , Staines, Surrey
Eaglescliff Scout Group, Hartlepool, County Durham
Ellerslie, Altrincham
Ellindon School
Elm Guest House
Elm Tree Farm
Ely Community Home, Cardiff
Emmanuel Christian School
Eton College
Eversley Children’s Home
Exeter Hospital
Fairhaven Childrens Home
FairPlay Arcade
Falmer Road Children’s Home
Father Hudson Society Children’s Home
Feversham School
Fletcher Church of England High School
Florbrow Children’s Home, Bristol
Fonthill Preparatory School
Forde Park Approved School
Forrest Lodge
Four Elms Children’s Home
Foxholes Residential School, Rochdale
Franklin Scandal
Frant Court Children’s Home, East Sussex
Freemasons
Frensham Heights School
Froome Bank, Bromyard
Funtastic Play Centre, Radcliff
Gayhurst School
GCHQ
Gillbrook Academy, Middlesborough
Gilling Castle Preparatory School
Glamis House
Glamorgan Farm School, Neath
Glenallan Children’s Home
Gleneagles Children’s Home
Glenside Children’s Home, Cardiff
Godolphin School
Gorse Place Children’s Home
Grace Dieu Manor Prep School
Grafton Close Childrens Home
Greenbanks Children’s Home
Green Corns Home
Greencroft
Green Field House
Green Lane Children’s Home
Greensteads Children’s Home
Greystone Heath Approved School.
Grove Lodge Children’s Home
Grove Park
Guardian Ad Litem Panel, Cambridge
Gwastad Hall
Gwbert Close Children’s Home
Gwynfa Residential Unit
Harrodian School
Harrow School
Hartshill Road
Haut de la Garenne
Hawtreys
Hazelwood
Headlands School, Bridlington
Headlands School, Penarth
Heathercroft (Resource Centre)
Hengwrt Hall School
Henlow Grange
Henry Parkes Primary School
Heol-y-Gog Children’s Home
Heron Cross Home
Hesley Hall
Hessle High School
Hexham Abbey
Highfield Oval National Children’s Home
Highland Road Children’s Home
High Royds Hospital
Hill End Adolescent Unit
Hillside First School
Holbrook High
Hollies Home, Sidcup, Kent
Hollycroft Children’s Home
Hollydale Children’s Home
Hollyshaw House, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Holmwood Children’s Home
Honormead Ltd
Hunters Hill School, Bromsgrove,
Hurstpierpoint
Ifield Hall, Crawley
Industrial Schools
Ingsdon House School,Bickerton
Irwell Park High School, Salford
Isle Of Man Childrens Home
Islington Care Homes
18 Highbury Grove
80 Highbury New Park
Conewood Street Children’s Home
Elwood Children’s Home
Gisburne House
Grosvenor Avenue Children’s Home
Mildmay Park
Shepall Manor Special School
Sherringham Road Children’s Home
Ivanhoe College, Ashby
Ivydale Children’s Home
Ivy House Children’s Home, Croydon
James Gillespie’s High School
Jehovah’s Witnesses
John Kane Children’s Home, Thornhill, Cardiff
Jordans Brooke House
Kendall House
Kerelaw Residential School & Secure Unit
Kesgrave Hall School
Kilrie Children’s Home
Kincora Boys Home
King Edward VI School
King Edward’s School, Edgbaston
Kings School
Kingston Council
Kingswood Assessment Centre and Secure Unit
Kip McGrath Education Centre, Didcot
Kirklees Metropolitan Council, Youth Offending Team
Kitchener House
Kneesworth House School
Knole Academy, Sevenoaks
Knoll Park (Saint Gabriel’s Convent)
Knotley Hall
Knowl View School, Rochdale
Lambrook School
Langton House
Larchgrove Assessment Centre
Laybrook
Leeds General Infirmary
Lee Shan Kung-Fu Club
Leeways Children’s Home, Orpington
LGBT Youth Scotland
LGERF –  Leicester Gujarat Earthquake Relief Fund
Lime House School
Linwood Hall
Little Acton Assessment Centre, Box Lane
Little Stars Nursery,
Little Ted’s Day Care Unit
Llwyn Celwn Children’s Home
London Oratory
Longcare Ltd
Stoke Green
Stoke Place Mansion House, Stoke Poges
Longdon Hall School
Lord & Lady Polwarth Children’s Home
Lower Lee Residential School
Loxley Hall, Uttoxeter Road
Lyndhurst School
Lynwood Road Children’s Home
Macedon Home
Madonna House
Maesycoed Community Home
Malsis Preparatory School
Manchester Arndale Shopping Centre
Manchester Cathedral
Manor House Home
Marrick Priory Centre
Massey Hall School
Meadowdale Community Home, Bedlington
Mearns Academy
Medomsley Detention Centre
Melanie Klein Residential Home
Merkland Children’s Home
Merrifield Children’s Unit, Tone Vale Hospital, nr Taunton
Midfield Observation and Assessment Centre
Millbrook Grange
Mobberley Boys School,
Monkton Street Nursing Home
Monspath Junior and Infants School
Moor Park School,Ludlow
Municipal Mutual Insurance (MMI)
Muntham House, Horsham
Nanford Guest House
National Children’s Bureau
National Children’s Home, Fairfield
Nazareth House, Aberdeen
Nazareth House, Glasgow
Nazareth House, Kilmarnock
Nazareth House, Lasswade, Midlothian
Nazareth Lodge Childrens Home
NCCL
Neath Farm Children’s Home
Needlewood Assessment Centre
Netherton Park
New Barns School
Newfield House Community Home
New Hall School
New Hays Children’s Home
Newton Hall Childrens Home
Nightingale Primary School, Wanstead
NSPCC
Nursery Schools A & B
Nye Bevan Lodge, Camberwell
Oakwood School for Boys
Olands Observation and Assessment Centre
Old Catholic Church (Community Services Department)
Old Rectory / Banham Marshalls College
Old Ride Preparatory School
Orchard House, High Wycombe
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School
Ovenstone
Oxford & Cherwell Valley College
Palmerston Reception Centre, East Belfast
Parkfield Children’s Home
Park View Children’s Home
Partridge Road Children’s Home, Cardiff
Pebble Mill Home, Edgbaston
Penhill Assesment Centre, Cardif
Penylan Road Children’s Home, Cardiff
Pershore High School
PGL Dalguise Outdoor Activities Centre
PIE
Pitt House Children’s Home.
Plas-y-Delwyn Children’s Home, Cardiff
Playland Amusement Arcade
Police
Portland Borstal, Dorset
Preswylfa Children’s Home
Public Schools
Purcell School, Hertfordshire
Quarriers Village
Queens Park
Rampton Secure Hospital, nr Woodbeck, Retford
Ranskill Gardens, Bestwood
Ratcliffe Road Children’s Home, Leicester
Ratton School
Ravens Wood Boys School
Reavley Avenue Children’s Home
Redheugh Adolescent Unit
Red Hill
Red House Care Home
Rednock Comprehensive, Dursley
Redrice School
Red Tiles
Repton Lodge, Worksop
Residential Child Care, Birmingham
Rheanfa Children’s Home
Rhydd Court School for Boys
Ribblesdale Wanderers Cricket Club
Ridgeway Infants School
Risley Hall, Derbyshire
Riverside Children’s Home
Rochdale Hostel For Boys Association
Rochdale Youth Employment Committee
Rochdale Youth Orchestra
Rochdale Youth Theatre
Rodney Road Children’s Home
Rosehill, Market Harborough
Rosehill, Northernden
Royal Alexandra and Albert School
Royal Caledonian School, Bushey
Royal College of Music (RCM)
Royal Hospital School, Holbrook
Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM), Manchester
Rubane House
Rufford Road NCH Home, Liverpool
Salisbury Road Children’s Home
Scawby Road Children’s Home
Scottish Minorities Group (SMG)
Sea Cadets
Seaford Head Community College
Sedbury Park School for Boys
Sidcot Independent Quaker School
Silverbrook Children’s Home
Sisters of Charity, Kilkenny
Skegby Hall
Skircoat Lodge Children’s Home
Smyllum Park, Lanark
Solar Centre, St Catherine’s Hospital
South Trafford nursery
South Vale Youth Assessment Centre
South Yorkshire Police
Spartacus
Springfield Children’s Home
Springhill Barnardo’s Home
Spurgeon’s Child Care
Sputstowe Assessment Centre
St. Patrick’s Church of England Junior School
St Aidan’s Care Home
St Ambrose College, Hale Barns
Stamford House Children’s Home
Stanbridge Earls School
St Andrews Church, Wellingborough
St Bede’s College
St Camillus residential school,  Scarthingwell, near Tadcaster
St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic School
St David’s College
St Denys Church of England, Rotherfield
St Dunstan’s Church Youth Club
St Edmund’s Orphanage
Steiner School of Music, Glasgow
St Francis Boys Home
St George’s, Wicklewood
St George’s, Great Finborough
St Gregory’s RC primary school
St James Hospital, Leeds
St James Independent School for Boys/SES
St John’s Catholic School and 6th Form College
St John Plessington Catholic College
St Johns School, Leatherhead
St John’s Centre
St John’s Children’s Home
St John’s Southsea
St Joseph’s Church, Gilesgate
St Joseph’s Industrial School, Artane
St Joseph’s
St Lazarus Voluntary Ambulance Corps
St Leonard’s Children’s Home
St Margaret’s Children’s Home
St Martha’s Home, Aberdeen
St Marys Church, Crawley
St Mary’s, Bishopbriggs
St Mary’s Catholic School, Menston
St Mary’s Music School
St Michaels Preparatory School
St Ninian’s
Stockgrove Park School
Stoke Brunswick Prep School
Stoke Heath Young Offender Institution
Stokelake Residential School, Chudleigh
Stoke Mandeville Hospital
Stone Cross School
Stonepound House, Hassocks, East Sussex
Stony Dean School
Stonyhurst College, Lancashire
Stowmarket Middle School Concert Band
St Patrick’s RC Church, Felling
St Pauls School London
St Paul’s Cathedral School
St Peter Preparatory School, Seaford
St Philip’s Hostel
St Richards boarding school, Bredenbury
St Vincent de Paul RC Church
St Vincents Primary School
St Vincent’s, Formby
St Vincent’s Catholic Approved School, Dartford
St William’s Community Home
Suffolk House Children’s Home, Cardiff
Sully Children’s Home
Swaylands School
Sycamore House
Taff Vale Children’s Home
Tavistock Childrens Day Unit
Tavistock College
Teddington Park Children’s Home
Tennal Assessment Centre
Ternhall Road
Terra Nova School, Cheshire
The Alders
The Azimuth Trust
The Beeches
The Birches
The Brotherhood
The Firs
The Grange Children’s Home
The Grange Comprehensive
The Mormon Church of Jesus Christ and Latter Day Saints
The Mount
The Mount Gould Camping Club
The Oaks Centre Children’s Home, (Previously Kinton)
The Old Barn, Aylesbury
The Oratory School
The Poplars Children’s Home
The Stables Centre
The Village, Llangwyfan
Thorn Garth School
Thorold Road Children’s Home
Todwick Grange
Tong Park Remand & Assessment Centre
Tower Hamlets Schools gym & dance display team
Trowbridge House Childrens Home
Troy House School
Trudder House, Wicklow
Ty Mawr Residential School
Ty Newydd
Ty’r Felin
UK Baden-Powell Association
Underley Hall, Kirkby Lonsdale
UNICEF
Uplands
Valetta Park Hostel, Newtonards
Vauxhall Hostel
Victoria Junior School, Leeds
VOCAL (Victims of child abuse laws)
Voice of the Child in Care
Walker House Children’s Home, Cardiff
Wallasey Sea Cadets
Walthamstow Emergency Response Brigade
Wanstead High School
Warren Hill Jail
Warwick Bridge Primary School
Washington Hall Children’s Home
Watford School of Music
Wellesbourne Primary School
Wellfield House Home
Wellington College
Wells Cathedral School
Wenhaston Boys’ Choir
Wentworth nursery school
Wessington Court School
Westbank Homes, Greystones, Co Wicklow
Westbourne High
West Hill Park School
West Kirby Residential School
Westminster Paedophile Ring (Allegations)
West Yorkshire Police
Widey Court Primary School
Wightwick Hall School
William Henry Smith School,
Williamson Children’s Home
Williamson House Children’s Home, North Belfast
Wilsic Hall School
Wimbrick Hey
Windlestone Hall, Durham
Winterfold House School
Winton House, Winchester
Withernsea School
Witherwack House, Sunderland
Withywood School
Woldgate College
Wollaton House
Wolverhampton City Council
Wonderland Club
Woodcock Hill Children’s Home
Woodland Retreat Children’s Home
Woodlands Assessment Centre
Woodlands Children’s Home, Vale of Glamorgan
Wood Nook, Beechdale
Woodstock Road Children’s Home
Woolton Vale
Yehudi Menuhin School
Ysgol Hengwrt
Ystrad Hall School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *